SCIENCE FICTION HARDCOVER BOOKS

HARDCOVER BOOKS G --> L


The hardcover books whose titles begins with the letters G through L may be found below. Skip to the bottom of this page to find an index to my other Science Fiction hardcovers, and the way back to my homepage where you may find science fiction paperbacks, collectible paperbacks, posters, as well as pulp magazines. Also my grading standards for hardcover books. If you choose to order some of these for your collection, be sure to carefully read my ordering instructions. send any orders to me at:

Fantastic Collectibles
484 E Carmel Dr #146
Carmel, IN 46032 USA

Here is a listing of what I currently have available


My very strict grading standards may be found here

Press here for an order form that you may print out >
(Please be sure include 4 digit code for each book on order form when ordering)

updated December 23, 2009




GD15 GABORIAU, Emile     FILE No 113    (Burt nd)
     1st edition VG book, no dustjacket, illustrated 3.50

GB10 GARNETT, Bill   DOWN BOUND TRAIN  (Doubleday 1973)
     1st edition fine book in fine dustjacket with
     closed tear and bit of rubbing  .............   6.00

GA02 GERROLD, David  A DAY FOR DAMNATION  (Timescape
     1984) vol 2 of War Against the Chtorr,
     1st edition fine book in dustjacket   .......  22.50

GD26 GIBBS, Philip    DARKENED ROOMS    (Doubleday
     Doran 1929) 1st edition good book, no dj  ...  12.00

GDL6 GIBSON, William   MONA LISA OVERDRIVE
     (Bantam 1988) photograph of author and letter
     of book release also included, as new in dj    15.00

GAL5 GLOZER, Letitia (ed)  ORBIT    (Eclipse 1990)
     illustrated; stories by Asimov, Barrett, & pohl
     fine softcover, no dustjacket  ..............  10.00

GL06 GLUT, Donald F   THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK
     (Ballantine 1980) 1st edition good softcover    2.00

GD29 GOBSCH, Hanns   DEATH RATTLE  (Little, Brown &
     Co.  1932) translated from German, Fine but in
     worn dustjacket  ............................  11.00

GAL4 GODWIN, Parke  WAITING FOR THE GALACTIC BUS
     (Doubleday 1988) 1st edition as new in
     dustjacket with plastic overwrap  ...........  15.00

GE09 GOGARTY, Oliver St John    MR PETUNIA
     (Creative Age 1948) 1st edition VG book,
     terrible dustjacket .........................   6.00

GD33 GOGARTY, Oliver St John    MR PETUNIA
     (Creative Age 1945) VG book, no dustjacket      4.00

GD36 GOLDING, Louis   THE PURSUER    (Farrar 1936)
     1st edition, decorative endpapers, VG book,
     no dustjacket   .............................   8.00

GD37 GOLDING, Louis   THE PRINCE OR SOMEBODY
     (Gibson nd)  1st edition Good book, fair dj     3.50

GD39 GOODCHILD, George  THE MONSTER OF GRAMMONT
     (Mystery League 1930) 1st edition VG book,
     no dustjacket ...............................  12.00

GD42 GOSS, Charles F.   THE REDEMPTION OF DAVID
     CORSON (Bowen Merrill 1900) 10th printing VG
     book, no dustjacket  ........................   2.50

GD45 GRAEME, Bruce   THE PENANCE OF BROTHER ALARIC
     (Hutchinson ND) Signed 1st edition VG book and
     dustjacket   ................................  12.00

GM01 GRANT, C.L.     SHADOWS 5   (Doubleday 1982)
     1st edition near fine book (spine ends bumped)
     dustjacket near fine with some edgewear, small
     crease.  "macabre & bizarre stories" ........  20.00

GDL7 GREELEY, Andrew M.   GOD GAME   (Warren 1986)
     1st Edition, as new in dustjacket   ........   15.00

GAL1 GREELEY, Andrew M.   GOD GAME   (Warren 1986)
     1st edition, fine book in dustjacket  ......   13.00

GE12 GREEN, Edwin    AIR MONSTER     (Goldsmith
     1932) good book, no dustjacket  ............    9.00

GD52 GREEN, F.L.    THE MAGICIAN   (Coward McCann
     1951) Fine book, VG dustjacket  ..............  8.00

GE11 GREEN, F.L.    THE MAGICIAN   (Coward McCann
     1951) Fine book, Good dustjacket .............  6.00

GAL3 GREGORIAN, Joyce Ballou   CASTLEDOWN
     (Anteneum 1977) 1st edition as new in dj  ...  11.00

GL07 GROTTA-KURSKA, Daniel    JRR TOLKIEN
     (Running Press 1976) fine softbound  ........   3.50

GB06 GUNN, James   THE JOYMAKERS Vol 2  (Crown
     Classics 1984) 1st Crown, as new in dustjacket  6.50

GB26 GUNN, James   THIS FORTRESS WORLD (Gnome 1955)
     1st edition, VG book (browned text) in dj  ..  30.00

HC23 HAGGARD, H. Rider  ALLAN QUATERMAIN
     (FEDERAL) fair book, no dustjacket ............ 4.00

HL28 HAGGARD, H. Rider  AYESHA    (Doubleday 1905)
     Good book, no dustjacket  ...................  20.00

HC19 HAGGARD, H. Rider  KING SOLOMANS MINES  (Review
     of Reviews ND) good book, no dustjacket  ....  14.00

HF10 HAGGARD, H. Rider  KING SOLOMANS MINES
     (Donohue ND) fair book, no dustjacket  ......   3.00

HB19 HAGGARD, H. Rider  QUEEN SHEBA'S RING
     (D Day  1910) illustrated, attractive book,
     a loose page, VG book (faded top 1/4 of spine
     bit on front) no dustjacket  ................  40.00

HB04 HALDEMAN, Joe   ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED
     (St Martins 1977) 1st edition fine book in
     dustjacket with some scuffing  ..............  18.00

HC01 HALDEMAN, Joe   ALL MY SINS REMEMBERED
     (St Martins 1977) 1st edition fine book in
     dustjacket with light edgewear  .............  15.00

HC21 HALL, James Norman   DOCTOR DOGBODY'S LEG
     (Little Brown 1940) from a library, illustrated 2.00

HB23 HAMILTON, Cosmo    ADAM'S CLAY
     (Brentanos 1907) VG book, no dustjacket .....   6.50

HC25 HAMILTON, Patrick  IMPROMPTU IN MORIBUNDIA
     (Constable 1939) 1st pub.  Good book, no dj     9.00

HC24 HAMMAND, Ester B.  ROAD TO ENDOR  (Book League
     1940) illustrated Good book, no dustjacket      2.00

HC50 HANSHEW, M.E. & T.W.   THE RIDDLE OF THE FROZEN
     FLAME  1st edition, VG book, No Dustjacket     11.50

HB27 HARRIS, John    RIGHT OF REPLY   (Coward &
     McMann 1968) 1st US edition, VG book in dj ..   4.00

HFL1 HARRIS, MacDonald   THE LITTLE PEOPLE
     (Morrow 1986)  1st edition, as new in dj  ...  14.00

HH70 HARRISON, Harry    THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GETS
     DRAFTED (Bantam 1987) fine book and dustjacket 10.00

HAL2 HARRISON, Harry    THE STAINLESS STEEL RAT GETS
     DRAFTED (Bantam 1987) 1st edition fine book and
     dustjacket  .................................  17.50

HDLZ HARRISON, Harry  WEST OF EDEN  (Bantam 1984)
     1st edition fine book and dustjacket ........  12.00

HB35 HARTE, Bret   CONDENSED NOVELS    (Houghton
     Osgood 1879)  VG book, no dustjacket, illus    12.00

HH52 HAVIGHURST, Walter   MASTERS OF THE MODERN SHORT
     STORY   (HB 1945) VG book, no dustjacket.
     stories by Conrad, Maugham, Forster etc  ....   3.00

HC44 HAY, Ian      HALF A SOVEREIGN   (Houghton
     Mifflin 1926) 1st edition VG book, no dj  ..   11.00

HF11 HAYES, Clair W.   THE BOY ALLIES IN BALKAN
     CAMPAIGN (Burt 1916) VG book and dustjacket.   20.00

HF25 HAYES, Clair W.   THE BOY ALLIES ON THE FIRING

     LINE (Burt 1915) Good book and dj.  cut on

     spine .......................................  15.00



*HE38 HAYES, Hiram  THE MAN OF CLAY  (Burt 1911)

     VG book, no dustjacket   ....................   9.00



*HC42 HAYES, Ralph  THE VISITING MOON (Lenox Hill

     1971) moon trip.  as new in dustjacket   ....   4.50



*HB47 HECKSTALL-Smith   THE CONSORT   (Grove 1965)

     fine book and dustjacket, romantic fantasy, has

     double dustjacket as issued, old price sticker  6.50



*HLX1 HEFLY, Robert     ROBOTS     (Starlog 1979)

     VG softcover  ...............................   3.00

HGL2 HEINLEIN, Robert A.  THE CAT WHO WALKS THROUGH
     WALLS (Putnam 1985) 1st edition as new in
     dustjacket-erratum slip included  ...........  20.00


*HA02 HEINLEIN, Robert A.  JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
     (DelRey 1984) 1st edition fine book in dj ..   16.00

*HDLA HEINLEIN, Robert A.  JOB: A COMEDY OF JUSTICE
     (DelRey 1984) 1st edition, as new in dj  ...   16.95

HC71 HEINLEIN, Robert A.  THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON
     (Shasta 1950) 1st edition fine book in dj which
     has a chip out of top of spine, some edgewear 140.00

*HD36 HEINLEIN, Robert A.  THE MAN WHO SOLD THE MOON
     (Shasta 1950) 1st edition mostly fine book
     (light edgewear) in dj with discolored spine   95.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.  MENACE FROM EARTH   (Gnome
     1959) 1st edition fine book in dustjacket with a bit
     of edgewear, otherwise fine       75.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A  METHUSELAHS CHILDREN (Gnome
     1958) 1st edition fine book (black and red lettering
     binding) browned text in dustjacket with fraying at
     spine ends, one closed tear  ...............  195.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A  METHUSELAHS CHILDREN (Gnome
     1958) 1st edition ("C").  lightly dustsoiled fine
     book with browned text in fine dj  185.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.  THE NUMBER OF THE BEAST
     (Fawcet 1980) 1st Fawcet, soft bound,
     illustrated, fine  ..........................   2.00

HC04 HEINLEIN, Robert A.  THE NUMBER OF THE BEAST
     (Fawcet 1980) 1st Fawcet, soft bound,
     illustrated, VG  ............................   1.50

HF19 HEINLEIN, Robert A.  ORPHANS OF THE SKY
     (Putnam 1964) 1st U.S. edition fine book and dj
     except inside front cover has a crack between
     book and board, looks nice otherwise.  .....  175.00

*HL26 HEINLEIN, Robert A  THE PUPPET MASTERS
     (Doubleday 1951) VG book and dustjacket
     with a small tear at corner  ...............   15.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A  THE PUPPET MASTERS   (Doubleday
     1951) 1st edition nice VG book in an edgeworn
     dustjacket with a large tear and a piece 1" by 1/2"
     missing  ............................  175.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A  RED PLANET   (Scribner 1949) 1st
     edition fine book in dustjacket with chips at top
     edge of spine panel, a little rubbed.
     ....  250.00

nd5. HEINLEIN, Robert A.  REVOLT IN 2100   (Shasta 1953)
     1st edition one of the subscribers copies which is
     signed on a specially inserted page before the title
     page.  Fine book, dustjacket spine somewhat browned,
     otherwise fine    ..  300.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.  REVOLT IN 2100   (Shasta 1954)
     2nd printing.  fine book, wear at dustjacket spine
     ends  ..............   40.00

nd5. HEINLEIN, Robert A.  ROCKETSHIP GALILEO  (Scribners
1947) ex lib, illustrated, fair in dustjacket ..   5.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.  THE ROLLING STONES  (Scribners
1952)  1st edition ex-lib copy, VG book, no dj    20.00

HC62 HEINLEIN, Robert A.  SIXTH COLUMN   (Gnome 1949)
     1st edition fine book (browned text) in fine
     dustjacket.  attractive volume but worn and
     chipped, illustrated  ......................  130.00

HF18 HEINLEIN, Robert A.  SIXTH COLUMN   (Gnome
     1949) 1st edition fine book in very nice fine
     dustjacket.  attractive volume bit bumped at
     spine ends .................................  150.00

aaa. HEINLEIN, Robert A  SPACE CADET  (Scribners 1948)
     1st edition illustrated.  fine book in dustjacket
     with some edgewear, chips, and a couple of small
     tears  ....................................  275.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A  SPACE CADET  (Scribners 1954)
     later printing book approaches fine, dustjacket is
     VG except has a few missing pieces near spine ends
     .............................................  15.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.    STARMAN JONES
     (Scribners 1953) VG book and dustjacket  ...  140.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.   STARMAN JONES   (Scribners
     1953) 1st edition fine book in near fine dustjacket-
     edgewear.  ...................  125.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A  STARSHIP TROOPERS  (Putnam 1959)
     1st edition attractive fine book in dustjacket with
     edgewear, especially at ends of spine   425.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.  TIME ENOUGH FOR LOVE
     (Putnam 1973)  VG book and dustjacket  ......  45.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A  TIME FOR THE STARS   (Scribners
     1956) 1st edition, nice VG book in dustjacket with
     some edgewear  .....  100.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.  TO SAIL BEYOND THE SUNSET
     (Ace/Putnam 1987) 1st edition as new in dustjacket
     ...............................   12.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.  TUNNEL IN THE SKY  (Scribners
     1955) 1st printing, VG book in VG dustjacket  125.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.  TUNNEL IN THE SKY  (Scribners
     1955) VG book in VG dustjacket, ex library     10.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.  WALDO & MAGIC, INC  (Doubleday
     1950)  1st edition book is fine but has browned
     endpapers, dustjacket is fine with just a bit of
     wear at ends of spine, dj interior is browned 185.00

sold HEINLEIN, Robert A.  WALDO & MAGIC, INC  (Doubleday
     1950) 1st edition fine book in slightly frayed
     dustjacket with plastic overwrap
     ....  140.00

sold HEISENFELT, Kathryn   SHIRLEY TEMPLE AND THE SPIRIT
     OF DRAGONWOOD (Whitman 1945)  illustrated good book
     in dustjacket   ...........    4.00

sold HEISENFELT, Kathryn   SHIRLEY TEMPLE AND THE SPIRIT
     OF DRAGONWOOD (Whitman 1945)  illustrated VG book in
     dustjacket  ..............    5.00

cbs. HELD, J. Jr     THE GODS WERE PROMISCUOUS
     (Vanguard 1937) 1st edition fine book, VG dustjacket
     previous owners attractive bookplate on endpaper
     .............................................  9.50

*HB49 HERBERT, Brian  SUDANNA, SUDANNA  (Arbor House
     1985) 1st edition.  as new in dustjacket       12.00

*HC52 HELLER, Frank    THE THOUSAND AND SECOND NIGHT
     (Crowell 1925) 1st edition VG+ book, no dj
     translated from Swedish   ...................   9.50

HB48 HELLMAN, George S.    PEACOCK'S FEATHER    (Bobbs
     Merrill 1931) 1st edition VG book, fair dj      7.50

sold HELPRIN, Mark  WINTER'S TALE  (Harcourt, Brace,
Janovich 1983) 1st edition fine book in dustjacket
15.00

sold HELPS, Arthur  REALMAH  (Roberts Bros. 1869) Poor
but fine shape considering age  ..................  50.00

sold HENDERSON, Zenna   PILGRIMAGE: THE BOOK OF THE
     PEOPLE (Doubleday 1961) 1st edition fine book,
     dustjacket is almost fine, authors first book
     85.00

*HF39 HENRY, Arthur     AN ISLAND CABIN
     (Barnes 1906) near fine book, no dustjacket     5.00

HB49 HERBERT, Brian  SUNDANNA, SUNDANNA  (Arbor House
     1985) 1st edition.  as new in dustjacket       12.00

sold HERBERT, Brian  SUNDANNA, SUNDANNA  (Arbor
     House 1985) 1st edition fine book in dustjacket,
     some edgewear   .............................  10.00

sold HERBERT, Frank  CHAPTER HOUSE : DUNE  (Putnam
     1984) 1st edition.  as new in dustjacket       15.00

HJ39 HERBERT, Frank  CHAPTER HOUSE : DUNE  (Gollancz
     1985)  fine book and dustjacket   ...........  30.00

sold HERBERT, Frank  CHAPTER HOUSE : DUNE  (Putnam
     1984) 1st edition.  fine book in  dustjacket   12.50

HF46 HERBERT, Frank  CHAPTER HOUSE : DUNE
     (Berkley 1985) VG softcover   ................  3.00

nd5. HERBERT, Frank   DIRECT DESCENT    (Ace 1980)
softbound as new in dustjacket  ...................  2.50

HJ36 HERBERT, Frank  THE DOSADI EXPERIMENT
     (Putnam 1977) fine book and dustjacket ......  18.00

sold HERBERT, Frank   DUNE   (Chilton 1965)  1st edition
fine book in fine dustjacket  .................  375.00

sold HERBERT, Frank   DUNE       (Easton Press 1987)
     special printing, full leather binding, illustrated
     memorial edition, as new without dustjacket as
     issued.  ....................................  50.00

sold HERBERT, Frank    THE DUNE ENCYCLOPEDIA   (Berkley
1984)  VG softcover, compiled by Willis McNelly     4.00

HC55 HERBERT, Frank     EYE         (Berkley 1985)
     softbound, as new  ..........................   3.00

sold HERBERT, Frank  FOUR COMPLETE NOVELS  (Avenel 1984)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket, Whipping Star, The
     Dosadi Experiment, The Santaroga Barrier, Soul
     Catcher   ................................  10.00

sold HERBERT, Frank  GOD EMPEROR OF DUNE  (Putnam 1981)
as new in dj    7.50

HB50 HERBERT, Frank  GOD EMPEROR OF DUNE  (Berkley
     1982) as new in wraps  .......................  5.00

HH74 HERBERT, Frank  HERETICS OF DUNE   (Putnam 1984)
     fine book and dustjacket  ...................   5.00

sold HERBERT, Frank  HERETICS OF DUNE   (Putnam 1984)  VG
     book and dustjacket.  dustjacket flaps glued down to
     endpapers  ...........   2.00

sold HERBERT, Frank  HERETICS OF DUNE   (Putnam 1984)
     fine book in dustjacket ......................  8.00

nd5. HERBERT, Frank  THE JESUS INCIDENT (Putnam)   as new
in dustjacket  10.00

HJ37 HERBERT, Frank     THE JESUS INCIDENT
     (Putnam 1979) 1st edition fine book and
     dustjacket, signed by Herbert ...............  50.00

HH68 HERBERT, Frank  THE LAZARUS EFFECT
     (Putnam 1983) near fine book and dustjacket     5.00

*HCL8 HERBERT, Frank  MAN OF TWO WORLDS  (Putman
     1986) 1st edition, as new, in dustjacket       15.00

*HFL9 HERBERT, Frank  MAN OF TWO WORLDS  (Putman
     1986) 1st edition, fine book in dustjacket  .. 15.00

sold HERBERT, Frank  NEBULA WINNERS FIFTEEN   (HARPER &
ROW 1978) 1st Edition, Fine Book, Fine Dustjacket   8.00

HJ35 HERBERT, Frank  THE SANTAROGA BARRIER
     (Putnam 1968) fine book and dustjacket  .....  25.00



*HDLO HERBERT, Frank  THE WHITE PLAGUE  (Putnam 1982)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket  .........    10.00

*HAL4 HERBERT, Frank    THE WHITE PLAGUE
     (Putnam 1982) fine book in dustjacket  ......  12.00

HFLH HERBERT, Frank    THE WHITE PLAGUE
     (Putnam 1982) fine book in dustjacket  ......  10.00

ccb. HERBERT, Frank & RANSOM, Bill  THE LAZARUS EFFECT
(Putnam 1983)  new in dj with plastic cover  ...   12.00

sold HERBERT, James  THE MAGIC COTTAGE    (NAL 1987)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket ...........   10.00

*HDLD HERBERT, James      MOON       (Crown 1985)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket, rubbed       10.00

sold HERBERT, James      MOON       (Crown 1985)
     1st edition uncorrected proof; softcover       20.00

sold HERON, E. & H.   GHOST STORIES    (Pearson 1920)
fair-good book, fair dustjacket  ................   10.00

*HD35 HERR, Dan & WELLS, Joel (ed)  BODIES & SOULS
     (Doubleday 1961) 1st edition Crime Club
     selection, Good-VG book, ex lib in plastic ow   4.00

sold HERSEY, John   THE CHILD BUYER   (Knopf 1960)
     1st Edition, Fine Book, Fine but dirty dj  ..   7.50

*HD40 HERSEY, John   THE CHILD BUYER   (Knopf 1960)
     2nd Edition, Fine Book, Fine but dirty dj       3.50

*HC74 HERZOG, Arthur  MAKE US HAPPY    (Crowell 1978)
     1st edition, fine book and dustjacket           7.50

*HH65 HERZOG, Arthur  MAKE US HAPPY    (Crowell 1978)
     1st edition, fine book and dustjacket with two
     small tears  ................................   5.00

sold HESSENSTEIN, Gabrielle   MONKEY PARADISE
     (Melthuen 1945) 1st edition.  British in
     translation VG book no dustjacket ...........   7.50

sold HEUER, Kenneth  MEN OF OTHER PLANETS
     (Pellegrini & Cudahy 1951) illustrated,  VG
     book and dj, bit of edgewear, faded spine      10.00

sold HEXT, Harrington  NUMBER 87 (Thornton-Butterworth,
     MacMillan 1924) British "cheep ed."  Fair book, no
     dustjacket  ...................   2.00

sold HEXT, Harrington  NUMBER 87     (MacMillan 1922)
Good book, no dustjacket  .......................   7.50

*HC73 HEWLETT, Maurice  THE QUEEN'S QUAIR
     (MacMillan 1904)  former owners bookplate,
     VG book, no dustjacket   ....................  12.00

nd5. HERYNE, William P.  TALE OF TWO FUTURES
     (Exposition) 1958)  signed 1st edition fine book and
     dj except soiling and stamp from book store on
     flyleaf.  Story of life in 1975         10.00

HB54 HICHENS, Robert   DR ARTZ   (Cosmopolitan 1929)
     VG book and dustjacket  .....................   7.50

*HC66 HICHENS, Robert  DR. ARTZ  (Cosmopolitan 1929)
     VG book, no dustjacket  .....................   5.00

sold HICHENS, Robert  DR. ARTZ  (Cosmopolitan 1929) Good-
VG book, no dj   3.00

HJ40 HICHENS, Robert   THE DWELLER ON THE THRESHOLD
     (Century 1911)  VG book, no dustjacket ......  20.00

sold HICHENS, Robert   FELIX      (Stokes 1903)
     good book, no dustjacket  ...................   2.50

c15. HICHENS, Robert  FLAMES  (G & D  1906)  Good book,
no dustjacket     4.50

sold HICHENS, Robert   TONGUES OF CONSCIENCE   (Methuen
1914)  4th edition VG book, no dustjacket  ......   5.00

HJ41 HICHENS, Robert  THE UNEARTHLY  (Cosmopolitan
     1926) VG+ book, no dustjacket  ..............  25.00

sold HICHENS, Robert  THE WOMAN IN THE HOUSE  (Macrae
     Smith 1945) 1st edition.  VG book in very worn
     dustjacket, interior repair  ...  4.50

sold HICHENS, Robert  THE WOMAN IN THE HOUSE
     (Macrae Smith 1945) 1st edition.  VG book,
     no dustjacket ...............................   3.50

sold HICKEY, J Earl    THE TIME CHARIOT
     (Avalon 1966) Fine book in VG dustjacket  ...  15.00

HJ42 HICKS, Granville   THE 1ST TO AWAKEN  (Modern
     1940) Life in 2040 A.D.  Fine book, no dj ...  30.00

sold HICKS, Granville   THE 1ST TO AWAKEN
     (Modern 1940) 1st edition fine book, no dj.
     Life in 2040 A.D.   .........................  12.00

sold HIGGINSON, Thomas Wentworth   TALES OF THE ENCHANTED
     ISLANDS OF THE ATLANTIC  (MacMillan 1930) "School
     edition" illustrated Fair-Good book, multichipped
     dustjacket  ..............................  10.00

sold HILDEBRANDTS, Greg   FAVORITE FAIRY TALES  (Little
     Simon 1984) fine book and dustjacket       12.50

*HDL6 HILL, Carol    THE ELEVEN MILLION MILE HIGH
     DANCER (Holt 1985) 1st edition as new in dj    12.00

*HC83 HILL, Douglas     THE HUNTSMAN   (Atheneum
     1982) 1st American edition,  as new in dj       9.00

c17. HILL, Douglas & WILLIAMS, Pat  THE SUPERNATURAL
     (Hawthorn 1965) Book Club  illustrated Fine book in
     lightly rubbed dustjacket        4.50

sold HILL, Douglas     YOUNG LEGIONARY    (Atheneum
     1983) 1st American edition, fine book in dj    10.00

HH12 HILL, Lawson W.  MYRDDIN TWO  fanzine #440
     of 1000    fine booklet  ....................  3.00

sold HILTON, James  LOST HORIZON  (Morrow 1934 ) 14th ed.
Good book in dustjacket  .....................   7.50

sold HILTON, James  LOST HORIZON  (Morrow 1934 )
Good book, no dustjacket  .....................   5.00

HJ43 HINZ, Christopher  ANACHRONISMS  (St Martins 1988)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket     ........  15.00

sold HINZ, Christopher   LIEGE-KILLER   (St Martins 1987)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket          15.00

HC86 (HITCHCOCK)  JORDAN, Cathleen   ALFRED
     HITCHCOCK'S CRIME WATCH (Dial 1984)  1st
     printing VG book, dj flaps glued,  25 stories   3.00

sold HITCHCOCK, Alfred  THE MASTERS CHOICE
(Random House 1979) 1st Edtion, Good book and dj  .  3.00

*HFX4 HITCHCOCK, Alfred  STORIES FOR LATE AT NIGHT
     (Random House 1961) VG Book in dustjacket,
     ex-library    ................................  6.00

*HB54 HICHENS, Robert   DR ARTZ   (Cosmopolitan 1929)
     VG book and dustjacket  .....................   7.50

*HD16 HOBAN, Russell PILGERMANN  (Summit 1983)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket  ...........  22.50



*HC80 HOBART, Donald Bayne    HUNCHBACK HOUSE
     (Whitman ND) fair-good book, no dustjacket      4.50

*HC78 HOBBES, John O.  THE HERB-MOON  (Stokes 1896)
     1st ed.  Good-VG book no dustjacket  .........  9.00

*HH59 HOFFMAN, E.T.A.   THE BEST TALES OF HOFFMAN
     (Dover 1967)  Vg softcover  .................   4.00

*HA10 HOGAN, James P.  CODE OF THE LIFE MAKER
     (DelRey 1983) 1st edition fine book in dj .... 10.00

*HD08 HOGAN, James P.  CODE OF THE LIFE MAKER
     (DelRey 1983) 1st edition fine book in dj, has
     one tiny tear.  .............................   8.00

*HL51 HOLLY, J. Hunter    ENCOUNTER    (Avalon 1959)
     fine book in VG dj, bookplate from prev owner  10.00

*HE46 HOLTBY, Winifred  THE LAND OF THE GREEN GINGER
     1st edition VG book, no dustjacket   ........   7.50

*HDLV HOOD, Gwenyth     THE COMING OF THE DEMONS
     (Morrow 1982) 1st edition as new in dustjacket  8.00

*HL25 HORLER, Sydney    LORD OF TERROR
      (Mystery League 1930) 1st edition VG book
      and dustjacket   ...........................  15.00

*HF23 HORN, Edward Newman   FASTER FASTER
     (Coward-McCann 1946) fair book and dustjacket   2.00

*HDLM HORWOOD, William    DUNCTON WOOD   (McGraw Hill
     1980) 1st edition fine book in soiled dj  ...  10.00

*HC99 HOSKINS, Robert   TOMORROW'S SON    (Doubleday
     1977) 1st edition VG book in dj. From a library 2.00

*HC95 HOUGH, Emerson    MOTHER OF GOLD    (Appleton
     1924) 1st printing good book, no dustjacket     8.00

*HC11 HOWARD, Robert E.    MAYHEM ON BEAR CREEK
     (Grant 1979) fine book and dustjacket except
     for light edgewear at spine ends.  .........   25.00

*HBL5 HOWARD, Robert E.   THE ROAD OF AZRAEL
     (Grant 1979) as new in dustjacket  .........   30.00

*HFLE HOWARD, Robert E.    THE SOWERS OF THE THUNDER
     (Grant 1973) 1st edition Fine book and dj except
     for 3 small/tiny tears, light edgewear.  first
     book publication of 4 Oriental tales published
     in Oriental Stories and Magic Carpet Magazine  45.00

*HBL1 HOYLE, Trevor  THE LAST GASP  (Crown 1983)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket  ............  7.50

*HH66 HOYLE, Fred    SEVEN STEPS TO THE SUN  (Harper
     1970)  1st edition near fine book and dj  ...  10.00

*HH67 HOYLE, Fred    THE WESTMINSTER DISASTER
     (Harper 1978)  1st edition VG book and dj ...   8.00


*HBLL HUBBARD, L.Ron   AN ALIEN AFFAIR  (Bridge 1986)
     2nd edition as new in dustjacket,   Mission
     Earth vol 4 .................................   8.95

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron    BATTLEFIELD EARTH
     (St Martens 1982)  fine book and dustjacket    20.00

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron    BATTLEFIELD EARTH   (St Martens
1982)  3rd edition fine book and dustjacket ......   9.00

*HBLJ HUBBARD, L.Ron   BLACK GENESIS  (Bridge 1986)
     2nd edition as new in dj, Mission Earth vol 2   9.00

HJ73 HUBBARD, L.Ron    DEATHS DEPUTY     (FPCI 1948)
     1st edition Fine book and dustjacket  ......  300.00

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron    DEATHS DEPUTY     (FPCI 1948)  1st
     edition Fine book, dustjacket is complete but badly
     soiled   .............  60.00

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron   DEATH QUEST   (Bridge 1986)  1st
     edition, as new in dustjacket, Mission Earth vol 6
     ..............................  12.00

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron   THE DOOMED PLANET  (Bridge 1987)
     1st edition as new in dustjacket. Mission Earth-10
     ..........................  12.00

*HDLB HUBBARD, L.Ron   DEATH QUEST   (Bridge 1986)
     2nd edition, as new in dj, Mission Earth vol 6  6.00

*HBLK HUBBARD, L.Ron   THE ENEMY WITHIN (Bridge 1986)
     2nd edition as new in dj, Mission Earth-3       6.00

HH75 HUBBARD, L. Ron  FEAR       (Bridge 1991)
     1st Bridge edition, fine book and dustjacket
     except for price smudge on flyleaf  .........  20.00

HJ74 HUBBARD, L. Ron  FINAL BLACKOUT   (Hadley 1948)
     Fine book in lightly chipped dustjacket  ...  300.00

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron   FORTUNE OF FEAR  (Bridge 1986)  1st
     edition as new in dustjacket, Mission Earth-5
     .........................    12.00

*HFLB HUBBARD, L.Ron   FORTUNE OF FEAR  (Bridge 1986)
     2nd edition fine book and dj Mission Earth-5    5.00

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron  THE INVADERS PLAN (Bridge 1985)  2nd
     edition Fine book and dustjacket.  scuffing on dj
     .......................   3.75

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron  THE INVADERS PLAN (Bridge 1985)  2nd
     edition as new in rubbed dustjacket.  Mission Earth-
     1   .........................   4.00

*HFLU HUBBARD, L.Ron  THE INVADERS PLAN (Bridge 1985)
     2nd edition fine book in dj.  Mission Earth-1   4.50

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron  THE INVADERS PLAN (Bridge 1985)
     1st Edition, VG book and dustjacket,  flaps
     glued to endpapers  .........................   2.00

HFLT HUBBARD, L.Ron  THE INVADERS PLAN (Bridge 1985)
     1st Edition fine book and dustjacket, edgewear  7.50

sold HUBBARD, L. Ron   THE KINGSLAYER   (FPCI 1949)
dusty fine book in soiled dustjacket, striking cover
40.00

HJ75 HUBBARD, L. Ron   OLE DOC METHUSELAH
     (Theta Press 1971)  1st edition VG book in dj  75.00

HJ72 HUBBARD, L. Ron   SLAVES OF SLEEP   (Shasta 1948)
     1st edition VG+ book in lightly chipped Bok
     dustjacket.  ...............................  300.00

sold HUBBARD, L. Ron   SLAVES OF SLEEP   (Shasta 1948)
     1st edition fine book in fine dustjacket but for
     browning of small area near top of spine,  Bok cover
     140.00

sold HUBBARD, L. Ron   TYPEWRITER IN THE SKY & FEAR
     (Gnome 1951)  1st edition fine book in dust stained
     and spotted dustjacket, still an attractive book
     90.00

*HBLQ HUBBARD, L.Ron   VILLAINY VICTORIOUS  (Bridge
     1987) 1st edition as new in dustjacket.
     Mission Earth -9 ...........................   12.00

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron   VILLAINY VICTORIOUS (Bridge 1987)
     2nd edition as new in dustjacket. Mission Earth-9
     ...........................   6.00

*HBL0 HUBBARD, L.Ron  VOYAGE OF VENGEANCE (Bridge 1987)
     1st edition as new in dj, Mission Earth vol 7  12.00

sold HUBBARD, L.Ron  VOYAGE OF VENGEANCE (Bridge 1987)
     2nd edition as new in dustjacket,  Mission Earth vol
     7    ...................    6.00

sold HUBERT, Venable   THE FRANKENSTEIN DIARIES
     (Viking 1980) fine book and dustjacket ......  10.00

sold HUBIN, Allen J.  THE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CRIME FICTION
     1749-1975 (Publishers Inc 1979)  1st edition
     fine book, no dj.  an invaluable reference     50.00

*HC94 HUDSON, C. Bradford  THE CRIMSON CONQUEST
     (McClurg 1907) 1st ed., Pictorial cover in 5
     colors on background of red. Good book, no dj  17.50

sold HUDSON, W.H.   A CRYSTAL AGE     (Doric 1950)  Fine
book & dj  ..    7.00

sold HUDSON, W.H.   A CRYSTAL AGE     (Doric 1950)  VG
book & dustjacket  5.00

sold HUDSON, W.H.   GREEN MANSIONS    (Gordon & Payne
1936)  good book, no dustjacket  .................  2.50

sold HUDSON, W.H.   GREEN MANSIONS  (Peter Pauper)
     good book, no dustjacket, illustrated with
     lithographs .................................   7.50

sold HUDSON, W.H.   A LITTLE BOY LOST   (Knopf 1941)
13th printing, VG book, good dustjacket  .........  5.00

sold HUEBSCH, B.W.     PHILIP DRU: ADMINISTRATOR
     (Huebsch 1912) VG book, no dustjacket.  political
     ..............................   5.00

sold HUEFFER, Ford Madox  LADIES WHOSE BRIGHT EYES
(Constable 1931)  Fair book, no dustjacket  .......  5.00

sold HUGHART, Barry   BRIDGE OF BIRDS     (St Martins
     1984)  1st edition fine book in dustjacket. Author's
     first book.  Winner of the 1985 World Fantasy Award
     .............................................  22.50

*HB62 HUGHES, Monica CRISIS ON CONSHELF TEN (Atheneum
     1977) 1st US edition, fine in dustjacket with
     dustjacket corner clip  ....................   10.00

*HB67 HUGHES, Rupert     DESTINY      (Harpers 1925)
     1st edition good book, blurb from dustjacket
     glued to endpapers, no dustjacket  .........    8.00

sold HUGHES, Rupert     WAR OF THE MAYAN KING   (Winston
     1952) 1st edition VG-Fine book, illustrated, corner
     clipped on flyleaf, no dustjacket              15.00

sold HUGO, Victor      THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
     (Burt nd) fair book, no dustjacket           2.50

sold HULBERT, Homer B.   THE FACE IN THE MIST
     (McLoughlin 1937) illustrated, reading copy, no
     dustjacket  ........................   2.50

HJ76 HULL, L. Mayne    PLANETS FOR SALE   (Fell 1954)
     fine book in dustjacket  ....................  30.00

sold HUME, Cyril      THE GOLDEN DANCER
     (Doran 1926) 1st printing, good book, no dj  .. 7.00

sold HUME, Cyril   STREET OF THE MALCONTENTS
     (Doran 1927) 1st edition  VG book, no
     dustjacket.  short stories  ................   15.00

sold HUME, Cyril      MYSELF & THE YOUNG BOWMAN
     (Doubleday Doran 1932)  1st edition, signed copy of
     a limited edition, VG book, no dustjacket
     .......  20.00

sold HUME, Fergus      THE EXPEDITION OF CAPTAIN FLICK
     (Jarrold nd) VG book, no dustjacket.  lost race
     novel  .......................   10.00

*HB65 HUMPHREYS, John R.   VANDAMEER'S ROAD
     (Scribners 1946) 1st edition VG book, previous
     owners attractive plate on flyleaf, dustjacket
     is good ......................................  5.00

sold HUNT, Barbara  A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC  (Rinehart 1947)
     Good book in poor dustjacket       4.00

c11. HUNT, Barbara  A LITTLE NIGHT MUSIC  (Rinehart 1947)
1st edition Good book in fair dustjacket  ....   5.00

c11. HUNT, Barbara  SEA CHANGE  (Rinehart 1946) 1st
edition VG book in worn dustjacket with a nick  .....
7.00

sold HUNTER, Evan  FIND THE FEATHERED SERPENT  (Winston
     1952)  1st edition fine book with browned text, in
     Fine dustjacket, neat front, some wear
     .....  35.00

sold HUNTER, Evan  FIND THE FEATHERED SERPENT  (Gregg
1979) 1st Gregg printing,  Reprint  as new in dj ..
10.00

HJ77 HUNTING, Gardner    THE VICARION  (Unity 1927)
     VG book, no dustjacket ......................  20.00

*HC89 HUNTING, Gardner    THE VICARION  (Unity Press
     1927) 1st edition.  Fine book in yucky dj
     --many pieces missing from dustjacket  .....   10.00

sold HURST, Fanny      THE HANDS OF VERONICA   (Harper
     1947)  1st edition VG book, no dustjacket
     ..........................................   4.00

*HC87 HURST, Hawthorne    CHRISTOPHER COMES ACROSS
     (King 1932) 1st edition rare book, ex-lib fair
     book, no dustjacket   .......................  10.00

*HE39 HUTCHINSON, A.S.M.   THE 8TH WONDER    (Hodder
     & Stoughton ND) 1st edition VG book, no dj  .. 10.00

HJ78 HUXLEY, Aldous     BRAVE NEW WORLD
     (Doubleday 1932)  fine book, no dustjacket    100.00

sold HUXLEY, Aldous     BRAVE NEW WORLD REVISITED
     (Harper 1958) 1st edition fine book in worn
     dustjacket with tear    .....   8.00

*HDLJ HUXLEY, Aldous    THE DEVILS OF LOUDUN
     (Folio 1986)   as new in slipcase without
     dustjacket as issued  .......................  60.00

*HCX3 HUYGEN, Wil       GNOMES    (Abrams 1976)
     fine book and dustjacket, illustrated  ......  17.50

sold HUYSMANS, J.K.    AGAINST THE GRAIN    (Bonibooks
1922)  fine book, bumped spine ends, no dustjacket  15.00

sold HUYSMANS, J.K.    AGAINST THE GRAIN
     (Covici 1927) VG+ book, no dustjacket.
     translated from French .......................  5.00

sold HUYSMANS, J.K.    LA-BAS  (Dover 1972)
     fine softcover  ..............................  5.00

*HC85 HYAMS, Edward    998    (Pantheon 1952)
     Fine book, dustjacket has a long tear which
     has been taped.  ..........................    15.00

aaa. HYAMS, Edward    998    (Pantheon 1952)  1st
     American edition, ex-lib fair-good book and
     dustjacket  ............................   5.00

sold HYNE, Cutcliffe   CAPTAIN KETTLE K.C.B.  (Federal
     Book 1903) fair-good book, no dustjacket
     ...................................   5.00

*IL01 IRESON, Barbara   TALES OUT OF TIME

     (Philomel 1981)  1st US edition.  Fine book

     and dustjacket  ..............................  7.00



*ID05 IRVINE, H.D.     77 Willow Road    (Doubleday

     1945) 1st edition VG book, corner clipped on

     flyleaf, no dustjacket   ....................   4.00



*IE01 IRVING, Washington  THE SKETCH-BOOK OF GEOFFREY

     CRAYON (Allison nd) good book, no dustjacket,   2.00



*ID06 IRWIN, Margaret  BLOODSTOCK  (Harcourt, Brace

     1953) 1st American edition.  Fine book in

     rubbed dustjacket  ..........................  20.00



JE09 J, D.N.         THE MOON GAZER & ONE OTHER

     (Haunted 1988) fine booklet, illustrated ....   3.00



JD16 JAKUBOWSKI, Maxim (ed)  TRAVELLING TOWARDS EPSILON

     (NEL 1976) as new in dj, lightly darkened text

     at edges, anthology.  Translated from French   14.00



*JD08 JAMES, Dakota  MILWAUKEE, THE BEAUTIFUL

     (Fine 1986)  1st edition, as new in dj  ....   14.00



*JB07 JAMESON, Storm     IN THE SECOND YEAR  (MacMillan

     1936) 1st edition.  Fine book, dustjacket has

     tape repair, frayed worn edges  .............  10.00



*JC03 JANIFER, Laurence M.    REEL  (Doubleday 1983)

     1st edition fine book in dustjacket  ........  12.00



JL51 JANIFER, Laurence M.    REEL  (Doubleday 1983)

     1st edition fine book in VG dustjacket  .....  10.00



*JB09 JAY, Mel       ORBIT ONE  (Arcadia 1966)

     fine book and dustjacket  ....................  4.00



JL04 JAYNES, Julian  THE ORIGIN OF CONSCIOUSNESS

     IN THE BREAKDOWN OF THE BICAMERAL MIND

     (Houghton Mifflin 1982)  VG softcover  ......   3.00



JD20 JEPPSON, Jo   THE SECOND EXPERIMENT   (Houghton

     Mifflin 1974) 1st Printing, Fine Book, VG dj    3.00



*JB11 JEPSON, Selwyn  THE DEATH GONG  (Grosset &

     Dunlap 1927)  Good book, no dustjacket ......  14.00


JD25 JOHNSON, Annabel & Edgar  THE DANGER QUOTIENT

     (Harper & Row 1984) new, clipped corner on dj  12.00



JF02 JOHNSON, Rossiter   STORIES OF TRAGEDY

     (Houghton Mifflin 1914) VG book, no dustjacket.

     clipped endpaper corners  ...................   3.00



JD09 JOHNSON, Sandy     WALK A WINTER BEACH

     (Delacorte 1982) 1st edition as new in dj  ..   5.00



JD28 JOKAI, Maurus  THERE IS NO DEVIL   (Cassell 1891)

     "A Romance" translated from Hungarian,

     frontispiece page is loose, nice VG book no dj 10.00



JH52 JONES, Langdon    THE EYE OF THE LENS

     (MacMillan 1972)  1st edition fine book in

     dustjacket with one tiny tear  ..............  10.00



*JD01 JONES, Lanyon    WHEN DUSK COMES CREEPING

     (Kimber 1985) 1st edition fine book and dj  .. 16.00

*JBX1 JONES, Peter      SOLAR WIND  (Perigee 1980)
     fine softcover  .............................   7.00

JD38 JORDAN, Lee     CAT'S EYE     (NEL 1981)

     VG book, poor dustjacket ....................   1.50



*JD02 JORDAN, Lee  CAT'S EYE     (NEL 1982)

     1st edition fine book and dustjacket  .......   9.00



KD37 KANER, H.  THE SUN QUEEN  (Kaner Pub 1946)

     Welsh, 1st edition VG book, in dustjacket that

     is worn but quite attractive   ..............  15.00



*KB11 KATZ, Steve       SAW     (Knopf 1972)

     1st edition fine book, printed cover  ........  5.00



*KB12 KAUFFMAN, Reginald Wright   THE HOUSE OF BONDAGE

     (G&D 1912) 16th printing, nice looking VG book,

     no dustjacket  ..............................   7.50



*H53 KELLEHER, Victor   THE BEAST OF HEAVEN   (UOQ

     Press 1984) 1st Aussie edition fine book & dj  15.00



*KA02 KELLY, James P.  PLANET OF WHISPERS  (Blue Jay

     1984) 1st Bluejay edition, fine in dustjacket  11.00



*KF06 KERR, Geoffrey   UNDER THE INFLUENCE

     (Lippincott 1954) 1st edition VG book and dj   17.50



*KM01 KING, Francis   ACT OF DARKNESS

     (Little Brown 1983) fine book in dj with

     considerable shelfwear  .....................   9.00



*KHL1 KING, Stephen    THE DARK HALF    (Viking 1989)

     1st edition fine book and dustjacket ........  15.00



*KH03 KING, Stephen    DARK TOWER: THE GUNSLINGER

     (Plume 1988) VG softcover- color illustrations  5.00



*KHL2 KING, Stephen    FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT

     (Viking 1990)  Fine book in dustjacket  .....  15.00



*KEL1 KING, Stephen    FOUR PAST MIDNIGHT  (Viking

     1990)  Fine book in rubbed dustjacket  ......  10.00



KD22 KING, Stephen (as BACHMAN)  THINNER  (New Am

     Library 1984) 1st edition as new in dj ......  90.00



*KE18 KINGSMILL, Hugh    THE RETURN OF WILLIAM

     SHAKESPEARE (Bobbs Merril 1929)  1st edition

     good book and dustjacket  ....................  8.00



*KF10 KINGSMILL, Hugh    THE RETURN OF WILLIAM

     SHAKESPEARE (Bobbs Merril 1929)  1st edition

     poor book and dustjacket  ....................  6.00



*KD56 KLINE, Otis Adelbert   MAZA OF THE MOON

     (Grosset & Dunlap 1930) VG book, no dj  .....  55.00



*KA04 KNIGHT, Damon (ed)    THE CLARION AWARDS

     (Doubleday 1984) 1st edition, 14 stories,

     Fine book in dustjacket  ...................   17.50



*KD59 KNIGHT, Damon  C V  (Tor Books 1985)

     1st printing  C V for "Sea Venture" an ocean

     habitat, as  new in dustjacket  .............  13.00



*KG52 KOCHER, Paul H.    MASTER OF MIDDLE EARTH

     (Houghton Mifflin 1972) the fiction of JRR

     Tolkein.  fine softcover  ....................  4.00



*KE02 KOLUPAW, VICTOR  HERMITS SWING  (MacMillan

     1980) 1st edition.  short stories translated

     from Russian, Fine book in dustjacket with

     plastic overwrap  ............................  4.50


*KEL2 KOONTZ, Dean R.    MR MURDER

     (Putnam 1993) 1st edition fine book and dj ..  25.00


*KGL1 KOONTZ, Dean R.,    NIGHT VISIONS 6

     (Dark Harvest 1988) 1st edition as new in

     dustjacket.  intro by Koontz.  stories by

     Wilson, Tepper, Garton  .....................  20.00



*KAL1 KOSTER, R.M.    MANDRAGON   (Morrow 1979)

     1st edition fine book in near fine dustjacket  10.00



*KL27 KOTZWINKLE, William   DOCTOR RAT  (Knopf 1976)

     1st edition near fine in dustjacket with plastic

     overwrap, break at second page  .............  50.00



*KD01 KOTZWINKLE, William   QUEEN OF SWORDS

     (Putnam 1983) as new in dustjacket  .........   7.00



KD68 KRANZ, E. Kirker  THE CLOUDED MIRROR  (Lenox

     Hill 1971) Instantanious travel, as new in dj   4.00



*KB31 KUTAK, Rosemary    DARKNESS OF SLUMBER

     (Lippincott 1944) signed 1st edition, VG book,

     no dustjacket   .............................   9.00



LB10 LAFFERTY, R.A.  NOT TO MENTION CAMELS  (Bobbs-

     Merrill 1976) 1st printing, as new in dj       20.00



*LFL2 LAMBERT, Derek    THE RED DOVE    (Stein & Day

     1983) 1st edition fine book and dustjacket     10.00



*LDL2 LANCASTER, Osbert      THE SARACEN'S HEAD

     (Houghton Mifflin 1949) 1st edition.  illus,

     "The Reluctant Crusader"   Good book-small

     hole on spine, no dustjacket ................  12.50



*LF15 LANCOUR, Gene   SWORD FOR THE EMPIRE  (Doubleday

     1978) 1st edition, fine book in dustjacket.

     clipped corner on dj flyleaf.  3rd of Dirshan

     the GodKiller series  ........................  4.00

*LE17 LANGE, Walter R.  THE DEVIL & EZEKIEL HIRAM
     (Vantage 1961) 1st edition VG book and dj  ..   6.50

*LH02 LANE, Carolyn   ECHOES IN AN EMPTY ROOM

     (Holt Rinehart & Winston 1980)  1st edition

     as new in dustjacket  ........................  4.00



*LD38 LANGLEY, Noel   CAGE ME A PEACOCK   (Methuen

     1949) 20th edition VG book, no dustjacket ....  2.00



*LH09 LARANGIS, Peter   STAR TREK IV  THE VOYAGE HOME

     (Wanderer ?)  fine book, pictoral cover, no dj  4.00



LE02 LASKI, Marghanita  THE VICTORIAN CHAISE LONGUE

     (Houghton- Mifflin 1954) "imprisoned in the

     past" VG book in dustjacket  ...............   17.00



LD26 LAUNAY, Andre   THE HARLEQUINS SON   (St

     Martins 1986)  1st edition as new in dustjacket 8.00



*LB21 LeBRETON, John     THE WHITE-MAGIC BOOK

     (Macrae Smith ND) VG-Fine book, good dj  ....  11.00



*LAL1 LeGUIN, Ursula K.   DANCING AT THE EDGE OF THE

     WORLD (Grove 1989)  1st edition fine book and

     dustjacket.  thoughts of words, women, places  15.00



*LA03 LeGUIN, Ursula K.    THE EYE OF THE HERON   (Harper

     1978) 1st edition fine book in dustjacket      15.00

*LA43 LEM, Stanislaw   ONE HUMAN MINUTE   (HBJ 1986)
     1st Edition, as new in dustjacket  ..........  11.00


*LH57 LEVI, Primo   THE 6TH DAY AND OTHER TALES

     (Simon & Schuster 1990)  1st Summit edition,

     fine book and dustjacket, translation   .....  10.00



*LH53 LEWIN, Michael L.   CALLED BY A PANTHER

     (Mysterious 1991)  Albert Samson Mystery

     fine book in dustjacket  ....................  10.00



*LB28 LEWISOHN, Ludwig  TRUMPET OF JUBILEE  (Harpers

     1937) 1st edition VG book, no dustjacket        4.00



*LB30 LILJENCRANCZ, O.A.   THE WARD OF KING CANUTE

     (Small Maynard 1903) 1st edition VG book, no

     dustjacket  .................................  12.00



*LB31 LINCOLN, Victoria  GRANDMOTHER & THE COMET

     (Farrar & Rinehart 1944) Good book, exlib,

     in dustjacket with plastic overwrap .........   4.00



*LD50 LINDOP, Audrey Erskine  DETAILS OF JEREMY STRETTON

     (Heinman 1955) Fine book, pieces of dj missing

     at spine ends of dustjacket  .................  4.50



*LD22 LISH, Gordon    PERU      (Dutton 1986)

     1st edition as new in dustjacket  ...........  10.00



*LD13 LIVINGSTON, Armstrong  THE MONK OF HAMBLETON

     (Hinkle 1928) 1st edition Fair book in barely

     there dustjacket ...........................   10.00



*LD55 LIVINGSTON, Armstrong  THE MONK OF HAMBLETON

     (World 1928) VG book, no dustjacket  .........  5.00



*LD56 LLOYD, John Uri    ETIDORHPA   (Dodd, Mead 1901)

     good book, no dustjacket, dark red/gold black

     decorations  ..............................    50.00



*LE05 LLOYD, John Uri    ETIDORHPA   (Dodd, Mead

     1901) good book, loose spine, no dustjacket    75.00



*LFL3 LOEDERER, Richard A.   VOODOO FIRE IN HAITI

     (Literary Guild 1935) 1st edition, translation,

     illustrated,  VG book in dustjacket with

     plastic overwrap   ..........................  35.00



*LD62 LOTHAR, Ernst    THE CLAIRVOYANT   (Kinset

     1932) translation, Good-VG book in dustjacket  11.00



LA46 LOTHAR, Ernst    THE CLAIRVOYANT   (Book

     League 1932)  VG book in ratty dustjacket ...   9.00



*LD69 LOVECRAFT, H.P.  SUPERNATURAL HORRORS IN

     LITERATURE (Abramson 1945) VG book, no dj ..   35.00



*LL04 LOVECRAFT, H.P.  SUPERNATURAL HORRORS IN

     LITERATURE (Dover 1973) VG softcover  .......  10.00

*LF07 LOVIN, Roger   APOSTLE  (Donning 1978)
     1st edition fine softcover  .................   5.00


*LH58 LUKEMAN, Tim     WITCHWOOD     (Timescape 1983)

     1st edition fine book and dustjacket with

     edgewear, remainder  .........................  8.00



LA05 LUPOFF, Richard A.    CIRCUMPOLAR!

     (Timescape 1984) 1st edition fine book in dj   15.00



*LB41 LYNES, Russell   CADWALLER, A DIVERSION

     (Harper 1959) illustrated-about rats.  Fine

     book in dj with 2 holes and a small tear  ...   4.00



*LH60 LYNN, Elizabeth   THE DANCERS OF ARUN  (Berkley

     1979)  Fine book and dustjacket  ............  10.00


Here is a listing of everything I currently have available to sell or trade
Paperback Book Directory
Science Fiction Paperbacks Other Paperbacks
A-->B C-->G H-->R S-->Z Ace Doubles Vintage Westerns

Pulp Magazine Directory
A B-->H I-->R S-->Z

Hardcover Science Fiction Directory
A-->B C-->F G-->L M-->S T-->Z


My very strict grading standards may be found here Press here for an order form that you may print out

Home homepage

free web stats